T.D. 8785 |
[…] apply to other tax provisions of the Code.
These regulations are intended to apply for purposes of applying and
interpreting U.S. tax treaties. United States tax treaties provide
that terms not defined in the treaty are defined by reference to
domestic law. See e.g., U.S. Model Income Tax Convention of
September 20, 1996, Article 3(2).
The second group of comments generally addressed expanding the scope
of the regulations to apply to transactions in other types of
digitized information. The proposed regulations are limited to
classifying transactions in computer programs.
Section 1.861-18(a)(3) of the proposed regulations defines a
computer program as "...a set of statements or instructions to be
used directly or indirectly in a computer in order to bring about a
certain result." The definition includes any data base or similar
item only "...if the data base or similar item is incidental to the
operation of the computer program." Commentators expressed differing
views as to how to define computer programs. Several commentators