Accounting for Long-Term Contracts
[…] allocation method of accounting (or changes to another cost
allocation method of accounting with the Commissioner's consent)
must apply that method consistently for all similarly classified
contracts, until the taxpayer obtains the Commissioner's consent
under section 446(e) to change to another cost allocation method. A
taxpayer-initiated change in cost allocation method will be
permitted only on a cut-off basis (i.e., for contracts entered into
on or after the year of change, and thus, a section 481(a)
adjustment will not be permitted or required.
Par. 9. Section 1.460-6 is amended as follows:
1. A sentence is added to the end of paragraph (a)(2).
2. The third sentence of paragraph (b)(1) is removed.
3. In the fourth sentence of paragraph (b)(1), "Therefore, to the
extent that the percentage of completion method is required to be
used" is removed and "To the extent that the percentage of
completion method is required to be used under § 1.460-1(g)" is
added in its place.
4. The first sentence of paragraph (c)(1)(ii)(A) is revised.
5. In the first sentence of paragraph (c)(1)(ii)(B), the language