T.D. 8960 |
[…] of 1997. These temporary regulations affect corporations and are
necessary to provide them with guidance needed to comply with these
changes.
EFFECTIVE DATES: These temporary regulations are effective August 3,
2001.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Megan R. Fitzsimmons of the Office
of Associate Chief Counsel (Corporate), (202) 622-7790 (not a toll-
free number).
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Background
On January 2, 2001, the IRS and Treasury published in the Federal
Register (REG-107566-00, 66 FR 66; (2001-3 I.R.B. 346)) a notice of
proposed rulemaking (the Proposed Regulations) under section 355(e)
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. Section 355(e) provides that
the stock of a controlled corporation will not be qualified.2
property under section 355(c)(2) or 361(c)(2) if the stock is
distributed as "part of a plan (or series of related transactions)
pursuant to which 1 or more persons acquire directly or indirectly
stock representing a 50-percent or greater interest in the
distributing corporation or any controlled corporation."
The Proposed Regulations provide guidance concerning the
interpretation of the phrase "plan (or series of related
transactions)." The Proposed Regulations generally provide that
whether a distribution and an acquisition are part of a plan is
determined based on all the facts and circumstances.